Mōhua recovery – planning for the future
To achieve maximum gains for mōhua conservation, a co-ordinated and integrated approach is required from conservation managers around the South Island. The Mōhua Recovery Group was established by the Department of Conservation as a way for experts on the species to share knowledge and make informed decisions about the best way to save this precious taonga species.
The Mōhua Recovery Group meets annually and includes at least one Department of Conservation representative from each South Island region and a representative from Ngai Tahu. Annual meetings provide a forum to discuss events from the past year, update the known status of mōhua populations, share knowledge of best practise and to plan what work should be given priority in the coming years to achieve long-term security for mohua.
Another major role of the Mōhua Recovery Group is to write and then review progress in the implementation of the Mōhua Recovery Plan and to recommend to the Department any changes which may be required as management proceeds. This planning document details key knowledge of the species and outlines the Department of Conservation’s intentions for conservation management of mōhua over a ten year period. The current Mōhua Recovery Plan is for the period 2002 – 2012 and was written by Colin O’Donnell, Andy Roberts and John Lyall from the Department of Conservation.
Comments and suggestions relating to the conservation of mōhua are welcome and should be directed to the recovery group via any office of the Department of Conservation.
The Mōhua Recovery Plan was due for renewal in June 2012 but is currently on hold as changes are made to the way the Department of Conservation operates. In the future Recovery Groups may no longer exist for species such as mōhua once they have been established in long-term security sites. However integrated management will still be required to ensure that the species is carefully maintained and its range extended to help move mōhua back into locations where they have become locally extinct.
a copy can be downloaded from the following link on the Department of Conservation website: